coral-gardens.jpgendless-summer.jpgocean.jpgpool-ocean.jpgsunset.jpgwave.jpg

Residency Requirements
in Turks and Caicos

In order to take up living in the Turks and Caicos for part of a year or permanently, one will need a government permission. Here are some of the Requirement of Residency: Permits can be a "Temporary Residency Certificate". Temporary permit needs to be renewed annually for about $1,000.00 plus $150.00 for spouse and $50.00 for each child residing (at the time of this writing). When on a temporary permit, there are three residency requirements of the government granting the certificate: (The dollar amount of these fees may be changed since we wrote this note)

1.One must not work while in the Islands
2. One must be in good health
3. One must be able to support oneself and family

Another way to reside in Turks and Caicos is to have a "Work Permit". This permit allows you to have gainful employment while residing here. This permit your employers may obtain for you. Fees are different for different forms of employment and again, like the Temporary Residency Certificate, the Work Permit must be renewed annually. In order to start your own business in TCI, you additionally need to get a Business License.

Another way to reside here once one knows that it is going to be home for the long term is to apply for a "Permanent Residency Certificate". This permit allows one to reside in TCI for the duration of your life. It requires you to make an investment either in business or in a residence in Providenciales and in outer islands. A one time fee is also necessary.

Another permit is the "Permanent Residency with a Right to Work". This is only granted after the applicant has had work permits and been working already on the Island for some time...(a 5 year requirement but will probably be a requirement or 10 years working here before application is considered. It is unclear at this time the amount of the investment required by an applicant in business or in residence but it was in the past at least $100,000 to 500,000 in
Providenciales and minimum $75,000 in outer islands. Both Permanent Residency Certificates require a one time fee of at least $5,000.00 up to $50,000. Even qualifying for the time requirement and the offering of the fee does not necessarily buy you a certificate. The application may take a long time to process and personal references must be obtained and submitted to Immigration for their consideration. Once received, though, these certificates allow lifetime residency and with the Certificate with the Right to Work, once granted, allows one to reside an work in
the Islands without further permissions.


Sometimes, people who have lived in Turks and Caicos and made a considerable contribution and have shown good character might be granted the "Belongership Status" which is usually reserved only for the native people
("Belongers" or sometimes called "Turks Islanders") with voting rights in Turks and Caicos.

When considering residing in Turks and Caicos, it is best to talk to your lawyer or immigration specialist to help you decide which of the permits you should apply for. These requirements may change, so it is best to regard this information as as an example and then check with a lawyer for current requirements.

Ask me to recommend names of such professionals.